Data as of Nov 7, 2026: inference overtakes training in AI-optimized IaaS spending (55% in 2026), a comparison of vLLM v0.33.0 / SGLang v0.5.23 / llm-d 1.0, a guide to open-weight models for self-hosting from Qwen3.5 to Kimi K3.1 Pro, and an APAC data center picture where power is now the binding constraint.
Data as of 7 November 2026, focusing on evidence from 2025-2027. This report summarizes the current state of AI inference, serving software, open-weight models for self-hosting, and the APAC data center market - including the evidence limitations you should know before making decisions.
Executive summary
- 2026 can be called the "Year of Inference" in the economics of cloud infrastructure - not proof that inference now consumes more compute than all training worldwide. Gartner expects AI-optimized IaaS spending on inference to reach $23.3B in 2026 versus $19B for training (55% of the market), rising to 59% in 2027, per the JLL Asia Pacific Data Centre report
- The 47% quarterly cost decline (roughly 13x per year) is supported by September 2026 research, but refers to the cheapest cost of reaching a fixed capability score (quality-adjusted cost) - not that any given model’s token price or a self-hosted cluster’s power bill drops 13x every year
- For self-hosting, the 2026 inflection is model- and hardware-specific software optimization - speculative decoding, low-precision KV cache, prefix caching, paged experts, and prefill/decode disaggregation - more than whether vLLM or SGLang is "always faster"
- The frameworks to evaluate now are vLLM v0.33.0, SGLang v0.5.23, and llm-d 1.0. vLLM/SGLang are model-serving engines, while llm-d is a distributed serving/control plane on Kubernetes - not a like-for-like competitor
- Open-weight models split into two clear markets: 4B-35B / mid-size MoE that genuinely fit in-organization servers (Qwen3.5, Gemma 4), and frontier open-weight models in the hundreds of billions to trillions of parameters (DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, GLM-5.3, Kimi K3.1 Pro) that require serious multi-GPU/multi-node infrastructure
- APAC is in power-constrained execution: the H1 2026 data center pipeline stands at 26,455 MW - 4,764 MW under construction and 21,691 MW planned - with power and grid connections now the binding constraint
1. The facts about the "Year of Inference"
| Question | Latest conclusion |
|---|---|
| Has inference overtaken training? | Yes in AI-optimized IaaS spending tracked by Gartner: $23.3B vs $19B in 2026 - do not overgeneralize to all compute worldwide |
| 2027 share | Gartner expects inference at 59% of AI-optimized IaaS spending in 2027 |
| Total market | AI-optimized IaaS is projected to grow from about $42.3B in 2026 to $66.1B in 2027 per BMI analysis |
| 47% quarterly price decline | Correct per recent research, but it is quality-adjusted cost per task - picking the cheapest model that passes a target score - not the raw token price of an existing deployment |
| Jevons paradox | A reasonable hypothesis; current data only proves cost-per-capability is falling fast while total inference spending rises - not token-consumption growth for every organization |
2026 is the point where cloud AI infrastructure spending on serving inference overtakes training per Gartner projections, while cost per capability level falls rapidly - but agents, long context, and multi-step workflows keep total compute and infrastructure demand climbing.
2. Current state of inference software
| Framework / latest version | Latest performance evidence | Best for | Interpretation caveats |
|---|---|---|---|
| vLLM v0.33.0 (Nov 2, 2026) | DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash + DSpark on GB300 rises from 1,373 to 3,390 output tok/s; FlashInfer DCP prefill cuts mean TTFT 39-48% at 100K input on 8xB200; FP8 KV cache for GLM-5.x halves KV memory per rank but adds 7-11% TTFT | OpenAI-compatible serving, single-GPU to multi-node, NVIDIA/AMD/Intel/CPU, and systems needing a broad ecosystem | Most figures are per-pull-request benchmarks, not controlled apples-to-apples framework comparisons |
| SGLang v0.5.23 (Nov 2, 2026) | DeepSeek-V4.1 on GB300 reaches up to 1.5x prefill throughput and ~28% lower TTFT for 32K-64K prompts; low-latency kernels speed single-user decode up to 44% on GB300 and 75% on MI350X; Paged Experts beats CPU offload by up to 30x | Agentic/long-context workloads, MoE, Radix/prefix caching, speculative decoding, rapid optimization experiments | Many features are opt-in, and numbers are tied to specific models, GPUs, batch/concurrency, and kernels |
| llm-d 1.0 (Oct 20, 2026) | On an agentic coding workload on TPU 7x, prefix-aware routing and host-memory offload cut median TTFT by more than 85% and lifted throughput 2.4x versus Kubernetes Service; supports both vLLM and SGLang per the Google Cloud launch post | Kubernetes clusters, mixed accelerators, multi-tenancy, cache-aware routing, KV offload, autoscaling, prefill/decode disaggregation | Not a kernel engine; benefits show up with multiple replicas, prefix reuse, or bursty traffic |
| llm-d v0.7 heterogeneous | In a 20-GPU pool from three vendors: 14.2K output tok/s vs 9.6K peak baseline; at 85 QPS it beats Kubernetes round-robin by 91% with TTFT of 6.8s vs 36.4s per the llm-d heterogeneous benchmark | Organizations with mixed GPU generations/vendors wanting one inference pool | The workload had ~7.2K-token shared prefixes, strongly favoring cache-aware routing; accelerators were anonymized |
Engineering conclusion: do not just ask "is vLLM or SGLang faster" - choose by workload:
- Start with vLLM for API compatibility, broad hardware coverage, many integrations, and a more conservative production path (see the vLLM V1 guide)
- Benchmark SGLang alongside for new MoE models, agentic long context, speculative decoding, or high prefix-reuse workloads
- Add llm-d once you grow beyond one replica/node and hit cache locality, queue fairness, mixed hardware, or prefill/decode contention issues
- Never compare headline numbers from different releases directly - models, precision, prompt lengths, concurrency, and GPUs differ
3. Latest open-weight models for self-hosting
| Use case tier | Models to test | Size/profile | Self-hosting fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single GPU / small server | Qwen3.5-9B | Dense 9B; MMLU-Pro 82.5 | A sensible default; weights ~18 GB at BF16 or ~4.5 GB theoretical at 4-bit before runtime/KV overhead |
| Large single GPU or 2 GPUs | Qwen3.5-35B-A3B | MoE 35B total / ~3B active; MMLU-Pro 85.3 | Lower compute per token than dense 35B but still stores all 35B weights; ~70 GB BF16 or 17.5 GB at 4-bit |
| Local multimodal / edge server | Gemma 4 12B or 26B-A4B | E2B, E4B, 12B, 26B MoE and 31B Dense; Apache 2.0; vLLM, SGLang, llama.cpp, Ollama support | Great for in-organization multimodal and resource-constrained devices |
| Enterprise multi-GPU | GLM-5.3-Flash | 320B total / 18B active; official GGUF ~328 GB | Needs multi-GPU or aggressive quantization/offload; low active parameters do not mean you can store only 18B |
| Enterprise cluster | DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash | 552B total / 16B active, 1M context, MIT license | Suited to multi-node inference; gets more dedicated optimizations in recent vLLM/SGLang than general models |
| Frontier on-premise | GLM-5.3 | 753B total / ~40B active, 1M context; repository ~756 GB | Requires a cluster and distributed serving; not a single-GPU model |
| Maximum frontier | Kimi K3.1 Pro | ~2.8T total / 104B active; official weights ~1.56 TB download | Open-weight but demands large infrastructure; check the custom license before commercial use |
Note: memory figures estimate weights only (2 bytes/parameter BF16, 0.5 byte 4-bit). Real deployments must also budget quantization metadata, CUDA graphs, activations, runtime workspace, and KV cache - especially for long context and high concurrency.
On quality vs speed, Artificial Analysis as of 7 November 2026 ranks Kimi K3.1 Pro as the top open-weight model by Intelligence Index, but its measured API output speed is around 33 tok/s at $2/M input and $10/M output, while DeepSeek V4.1 Flash runs about 205-221 tok/s at $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output. These compare hosted endpoints, not the throughput an on-prem cluster would deliver.
4. Self-hosting approach for 2026-2027
Recommended optimization order
- Define SLOs before choosing hardware: P50/P95 TTFT, TPOT or inter-token latency, requests/s and output tok/s, input/output length distribution, concurrency and prefix reuse, plus availability and data-residency requirements
- Pick the smallest model that passes task evaluation: much retrieval, classification, extraction, and internal-assistant work never needs 300B+; route only hard tasks to frontier models
- Quantize weights and KV cache separately: weight quantization fits models into GPUs; FP8/FP4 KV cache helps concurrency and context capacity - but test accuracy, TTFT, and throughput together
- Enable prefix caching when prompts genuinely repeat: great for system prompts, RAG templates, coding agents, and multi-turn sessions; benefits collapse with highly scattered prefixes
- Use speculative decoding when decode-bound: fits interactive generation and low-to-medium batch/concurrency; measure acceptance rate - a fast draft model that guesses wrong often may not help
- Disaggregate prefill/decode for long-prompt workloads: prefill is compute-heavy, decode is bandwidth-heavy; separate pools reduce interference but add network/KV-transfer complexity
- Add llm-d or a similar control plane with multiple replicas: cache-aware routing, load/saturation-aware scheduling, priority lanes, KV offload, and rolling upgrades that preserve session state
Benchmarks organizations should run themselves
Use at least three real trace sets: interactive (1-4K input, 200-1K output, low concurrency), RAG/enterprise (8-32K input, multi-level shared prefixes), and agentic/long-context (32-256K+ input, multi-turn, bursty concurrency). Report at minimum P50/P95/P99 TTFT, P50/P95 TPOT, output tok/s, request throughput, GPU utilization, HBM utilization, cache-hit rate, power draw, and cost per successful task, following the llm-d validation benchmark methodology
5. Data centers and power in APAC
| Region/market | Latest picture and projections | Impact on AI inference |
|---|---|---|
| APAC overall | JLL expects 4.8 GW of new supply by 2027, 78% already pre-leased, and 24 GW of capacity added between 2025-2030 | Truly vacant capacity may tighten faster than construction figures suggest |
| APAC pipeline | H1 2026 pipeline of 26,455 MW: 4,764 MW under construction, 21,691 MW planned | Being "in the pipeline" does not mean powered and ready on schedule |
| Rack density | PwC expects average AI racks to rise from 15-20 kW to 40-50 kW by end-2027 | Design liquid-ready even if the first rollout is below 40 kW |
| China | IEA estimates data centers used over 100 TWh in 2024, possibly doubling by 2027 | One of the region’s largest incremental loads |
| Malaysia | PwC projects capacity from 522 MW in Q1 2025 to 2,055 MW by end-2026 | Johor is a key market, but grid, water, and renewables are constraints |
| Thailand | Capacity expected to grow from 242 MW in 2025 to 550 MW in 2026, with supply pressure possibly easing in 2027 as new generation comes online | Verify grid-connection dates rather than building-completion dates |
| Indonesia/Batam | Batam has roughly 70 MW live and a 747 MW pipeline | Main risks are transmission, substations, and interconnection wait times |
| India | H1 2026: 1,789 MW operational with a 3,860 MW pipeline; data centers may grow from 0.8% of electricity in FY2025 to 2.6% in FY2030 | High-growth market requiring early power procurement and transmission planning |
| Singapore | About 1.4 GW existing capacity, with plans for at least 300 MW more plus 200 MW tied to green-energy options | Strong connectivity, but new capacity depends on efficiency and clean energy |
New-generation rack power: separate "market average" from "frontier rack"
Average APAC racks may move to 40-50 kW by 2027, but frontier racks are far beyond that. As Kearney analysis argues, power will decide the next data center winners:
- NVIDIA lists Vera Rubin NVL72 with provisioned rack power around 136 kW, reducible to 101 kW with power smoothing in tested workloads
- NVIDIA is pushing the 800 VDC architecture to support 1 MW-class IT racks from 2027
- OCP estimates H100-class racks at ~40 kW, GB200 at ~120 kW, and Rubin-generation racks in 2027 potentially at 600 kW to 1 MW
So "600 kW to 1 MW per rack" is a roadmap for the next generation of frontier racks - not the average data center density of 2026.
6. Synthesis for APAC organizations
- Start production with Qwen3.5-9B/35B-A3B or Gemma 4 for most workloads
- Use large DeepSeek/GLM/Kimi models via API or dedicated hosted endpoints until utilization justifies an in-house cluster
- Benchmark both vLLM and SGLang on real hardware, pinning model revision, framework/container version, driver/CUDA/ROCm, quantization, context distribution, and concurrency
- Choose data centers by available commissioned power and grid-connection SLAs, not pipeline announcements
- For new procurement, require at minimum: direct-to-chip liquid-cooling readiness, 80-150 kW/rack capability for near-term AI clusters, an upgrade path to 800 VDC, and rack/GPU-level telemetry to measure tokens per kWh
Evidence limitations
- vLLM and SGLang release-note benchmarks are first-party and very fresh, but mostly component/PR benchmarks rather than controlled framework comparisons
- Model-card benchmarks usually come from model developers - validate with internal datasets and independent benchmarks
- Data center "capacity", "IT load", "utility capacity", and "pipeline" are not consistently defined across reports - never sum MW figures across sources
- Power projections are highly uncertain: projects slip due to transformers, transmission, water, permits, or power-purchase agreements
Recommended next steps
- Build one benchmark harness for both vLLM v0.33.0 and SGLang v0.5.23
- Test Qwen3.5-9B, Qwen3.5-35B-A3B, and one frontier model with real traces
- Compute the API vs self-hosting break-even on cost per successful task - not cost per token alone
- Plan capacity separately for HBM, KV cache, network bandwidth, rack power, and cooling
- Add llm-d only when tests show losses come from routing, cache locality, or prefill/decode contention - not the model’s own kernels
Sources
- JLL Asia Pacific Data Centre report www.jll.com
- llm-d llm-d.ai
- BMI analysis asian-power.com
- Google Cloud launch post cloud.google.com
- llm-d heterogeneous benchmark llm-d.ai
- vLLM github.com
- vLLM V1 guide docs.vllm.ai
- SGLang www.sglang.io
- Artificial Analysis artificialanalysis.ai
- llm-d validation benchmark methodology llm-d.ai
- PwC www.pwc.com
- IEA www.iea.org
- Kearney analysis www.kearney.com


